CBA Convention and Canadian National Show & Sale

36th Annual CBA National Convention

Our People, Our Bison, Our Future

November 24 - 25, 2019

Ramada Plaza Hotel Regina, SK

Check back for updates as they are confirmed.

CBA Canadian National Show & Sale

November 26, 2019


Canadian National Show & Sale Results: Click here



Junior Judging Program



Canadian Bison Association

Children’s Program at National Convention


Our People, Our Bison, Our Future

CBA Annual Convention & Canadian National Show & Sale Schedule

Saturday November 23, 2019

  • 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM Board of Directors Meeting
  • 7:00 PM Welcoming Reception - Entertainment - Alex Runions

Sunday, November 24, 2019

  • 7:30 AM – 8:45 AM BREAKFAST
  • 7:30 AM – 5:00 PM Trade show
  • 8:30 AM – 8:45 AM Opening Remarks – Sharif Fahmy, CBA President
  • 8:45 AM – 9:45 AM Breaking Barriers in Agriculture: Can you imagine having one conversation that can save
  • someone's life - Lesley Kelly, High Heels and Canola Fields
  • 9:45 AM – 10:15 AM NETWORKING BREAK
  • 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM Genomics Tools for the Bison Industry – Michelle Miller, Neogen Canada
  • 11:15 AM – 12:00 AM Upcoming Research into Diagnostic and Preventative Aspects of Bovine Tuberculosis in Bison – Dr. Todd Shury Parks Canada
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM LUNCH
  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Innovation-Building Beyond Our Resources–Barb Stefanyshyn-Cote, Black Fox Farm & Distillery
  • 2:00 PM – 2::30 PM NETWORKING BREAK
  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM TBA
  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Disruptors in Agriculture–Marty Seymour, Director of Industry Relations Farm Credit
  • Canada
  • 4:30 PM – 5:00 PM Presentation and Bar hosted by Canadian Rangeland Bison
  • 6:00 PM – 10:30 PM BISON TASTING & FUN AUCTION
  • 10:30 PM HOSPITALITY SUITE


Monday, November 25, 2019


  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM BREAKFAST
  • 7:30 AM – 12:00 PM Tradeshow
  • 8:15 AM – 9:00 AM Exporting Live Bison - Challenges and Opportunities – Paul Kolesar
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Consumer Market Trends Below the 49th - Keeping Bison Ahead of the Herd
  • Dave Carter, Executive Director, National Bison Association
  • 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM NETWORKING BREAK
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Annual General Meeting – Sharif Fahmy, CBA President
  • 11:30 AM – 12:00 PM Consignors/Member Show & Sale Meeting – Les Kroeger, CNSS Committee Chair
  • 12:30 PM – 5:00 PM Agribition Grounds
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Junior Judging at Barns
  • 6:00 PM – 11:00 PM BANQUET/AWARDS CEREMONIES

Tuesday, November 26, 2019

  • 8:00 AM CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
  • 9:30 AM Judges Comments at Pens
  • 11:00 AM CANADIAN NATIONAL BISON SALE, John Deere Arena


Load-out Begins 1 hour after sale completion and must be completed prior to 9:00 AM November 27th

This is the Preliminary Schedule for Convention. This schedule is subject to change.


Thank you to Our Convention Sponsors

Platinum:

  • Ramada Plaza by Wyndham Regina Downtown
  • Canadian Rangeland
  • Quill Creek Bison/Noble Premium Bison
  • Farm Credit Canada
  • Morand Industries
  • Syncrude

Gold:

  • Western Producer
  • Bob Dineen - Great Range Bison
  • Jack Auction Group
  • Sask Ag & Food
  • North American Bison LLC

Silver:

  • Saskatchewan Bison Association
  • Bison Producers of Alberta
  • British Columbia Bison Association
  • Canadian Prairie Bison
  • Wolverine Bison Company
  • High Plains Bison LLC
  • Land Link Investments Ltd
  • Allflex Canada
  • Canadian Cattle Identification Agency
  • Manitoba Bison Association
  • Proveta Nutrition

Bronze:

  • SG Bennett Marketing Services
  • Western Buffalo Company
  • Mountain Creek Bison
  • Wigness Bison
  • Heartland Livestock Services
  • CIBC
  • Agricultural Producers Association of Saskatchewan
  • Saskatchewan Indian Equity Foundation (SIEF)
  • Elk Valley Ranches

Friends:


Thank you to our Show & Sale Sponsors

Premier Breeder

  • Morand Industries

Grand Champion Male

  • Federated Cooperatives Ltd Jody Tondell

Grand Champion Female

  • High Plains Bison Chad Bullinger

Reserve Champion Male

  • SG Bennett Marketing Services

Reserve Champion Female

  • SIEF

Rookie of the Year

  • Northfork Bison - Rocco Verelli - Lasalle QC

Junior Judging Program

  • Black Diamond Ranch Brett Kot & Stephanie Sylvestre - Bethune SK

Yearling Bull

Gold

  • Hanson Seed Farms Troy & Serle Hanson - Valhalla Center AB

Silver

  • Smeaton Game Park Tom Jensen Smeaton SK

Bronze

  • Whitemud Farms Hubert Esquirol Meota SK

4th Place

  • Smeaton Game Park Tom Jensen Smeaton SK

5th Place

  • Smeaton Game Park Tom Jensen Smeaton SK

2 Year Old Bull

Gold

  • Tatanka Plains Sharif Fahmy - Coquitlam BC

Silver

  • Nature Conservancy of Canada

Bronze

  • Business Impact

4th Place

  • Business Impact

5th Place

  • Rocky Meadow Bison Ryan Yachyshen Rama SK

2 Year Old Bred Heifer

Gold

  • Blanbrook Bison Farm Bruce & Shirley Mills - St. Marys ON

Silver

  • Bison Amerik

4th Place

  • Bison Amerik

5th Place

  • Smeaton Game Park Tom Jensen Smeaton SK

Yearling Heifer Full Class

  • Irish Creek Bison Justin & Shaelyn Dorey - Vermillion AB

Pen of 2 Bred Heifers

Gold

  • White Mud Farms Ltd Hubert Esquirol Meota SK

Silver

  • Big Country Bison Derek Shankowski Pelly SK

Bronze

  • White Mud Farms Ltd Hubert Esquirol Meota SK

Pen of 2 Yearling Heifers

Gold

  • Allflex Canada

Silver

  • Kelsey Trails Bison Choiceland SK

Bronze

  • Bison Amerik Gervais Bisson

4th Place

  • Bison Amerik Gervais Bisson

5th Place

  • Bison Amerik Grvais Bisson